Mother Goose & More: Rhyme Time and Playgroup (ages newborn - 23 months)
Jul
24
10:30 am10:30

Mother Goose & More: Rhyme Time and Playgroup (ages newborn - 23 months)

Enjoy 30 minutes of traditional rhymes, songs, fingerplays, and other activities for the very young; then stay (or not) for a one-hour open playgroup.  Older siblings are welcome to attend, also!  Drop-in; no registration required.

Mondays, 10:30am - 11am (Rhyme Time), 11am - 12pm (Playgroup)

 

                                          

Build It! Clinic (grades K - 8)
Jul
24
10:30 am10:30

Build It! Clinic (grades K - 8)

Build structures using a variety of materials in the Meeting Room.  No registration required. For grades K - 8.  

Mondays & Wednesday, June 26 - August 2, 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

Casey Carle: Bubblemania!  (all ages)
Jul
24
6:00 pm18:00

Casey Carle: Bubblemania! (all ages)

Prepare yourself to be amazed by this humorous and interactive show!  Dazzling bubbles of all shapes and sizes will be created.  No registration required.  This program is sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Toddler Storytime (ages 2-3, with adult)
Jul
25
10:30 am10:30

Toddler Storytime (ages 2-3, with adult)

Enjoy stories, songs, rhymes, and a simple craft with your child!   Space is limited; please register online or at the Children's Desk beginning June 1st.

Tuesdays, June 20 - August 1 (no class July 4), 10:30 - 11am.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

 

 

 

Puppetry Workshop (ages 7 - 12)
Jul
25
1:00 pm13:00

Puppetry Workshop (ages 7 - 12)

Tuesdays, July 11 - August 1, 1pm - 2pm.

Learn the basics of puppetry in this 4-part workshop presented by Andrea Brown of Mystic, CT.  Topics covered include construction, use, and performance.  Please register.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

HOLA ESPAÑOL!  HOLA ENGLISH! (ages 3 - 5)
Jul
26
10:30 am10:30

HOLA ESPAÑOL! HOLA ENGLISH! (ages 3 - 5)

Wednesdays, July 5 - August 2, 10:30am - 11:15am

Learn words for different concepts in Spanish and English each week, with simple stories, games, and a craft.  Space is limited; please register for this weekly storytime.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Food, Cultures, and Reading (ages 6-10)
Jul
26
4:30 pm16:30

Food, Cultures, and Reading (ages 6-10)

Wednesdays, June 21 - July 26, 4:30pm - 5:30pm

Learn about a different country each week and enjoy related activities, stories, and recipes! This program is run by the 4-H of New London County.  Space is limited; please register for one or all classes.

Preschool Storytime (ages 3-6)
Jul
27
10:30 am10:30

Preschool Storytime (ages 3-6)

 

Children enjoy songs, rhymes, and a craft while their grownups wait in the Children’s Department.  Space is limited; please  register online or at the Children's  Desk beginning June 1.

Thursdays, June 22 - August 3, 10:30 - 11:15 a.m.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

                                

 

Open Art Clinic (ages 5-12)
Jul
27
2:00 pm14:00

Open Art Clinic (ages 5-12)

Sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.

Create a piece of process-oriented art each week in the Story Room.  Thursdays, June 29 - August 3, 2pm - 4pm.

No registration required. 

 

          

 

 

 

Finale Night! (all ages)
Aug
2
5:00 pm17:00

Finale Night! (all ages)

Celebrate the end of Summer Learning with magic and fun!  Magician Christina Monahan will perform a magic show at 5pm for all ages. After the show, enjoy more fun with a carnival fair featuring games, food, and prizes in the Children's Department from 6 - 7pm!  No registration required.  

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, 860-889-2365, ext. 114.


Music Concert with Les Julian (all ages)
Jul
17
6:00 pm18:00

Music Concert with Les Julian (all ages)

Les Juilan will wow us with his award-winning and entertaining original songs celebrating the diversity of the world!  No registration required.  

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Kids Imagine! Book Club (grades 3 - 5)
Jul
17
4:00 pm16:00

Kids Imagine! Book Club (grades 3 - 5)

Read Lunch Lady And The Summer Camp Shakedown by Jarrett J. Krosoczka.  There will be s'mores and camp-related activities!  Please register. Pick up a copy of the book at the Front Desk. Program will take place in the Storytime Room.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Desk, 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

 

Mad About Math! (All ages)
Jul
10
6:00 pm18:00

Mad About Math! (All ages)

Join Keith Michael Johnson in this exciting show that is not just about numbers!  Shapes, patterns, measurement, and money will be explored with a sense of wonder and humor!  No registration required.  This program is sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.  

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Summer Learning Program "One World" Kick-Off Show (all ages)
Jun
19
6:00 pm18:00

Summer Learning Program "One World" Kick-Off Show (all ages)

Celebrate the start of our Summer Learning Program "One World" with a performance of national dances from Peru!  The performance will be held in the Atrium and is suitable for all ages.  Refreshments from around the world will be available.  No registration required.  

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

Recipe for Success (ages 8-11)
Jun
10
11:00 am11:00

Recipe for Success (ages 8-11)

Enjoy making your own delicious ice cream sundae to welcome all the yummy joys of summer!  Stories and related activities complete the fun! For ages 8 – 11.   Space is limited; please register.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

Music with Margie (ages 2-5)
Jun
8
12:30 pm12:30

Music with Margie (ages 2-5)

Join this joy-based music and movement class with your child!  For ages 2-5.  Space is limited, register for one or both classes.  Please register online or at the Children's Desk, (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Thursday's, June 1 & 8, 12:30 - 1:00 p.m.

 

 

Sportstacking with Glenn Costello (grades K - 5)
Apr
11
11:00 am11:00

Sportstacking with Glenn Costello (grades K - 5)

Have fun this April vacation week with a presentation of Sportstacking with teacher Glenn Costello.  Improve your coordination and concentration through this cool activity!  If you're up to the challenge please register now; space is limited.  

Sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Mis Lori Lindfors.

"Harold and the Purple Crayon" Storytime (ages 3 - 5)
Mar
25
10:30 am10:30

"Harold and the Purple Crayon" Storytime (ages 3 - 5)

To celebrate "Youth Art Month" we will be having a colorful storytime!  Who doesn't love the color purple, especially after reading the delightful book Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crockett Johnson?  There will be stories, art and perhaps even purple food!  Each child will receive a copy of this beloved classic to take home.  Please register; space is limited.  For ages 3-5 and their grownup.  

American Girl Tea Party Fundraiser
Feb
25
1:00 pm13:00

American Girl Tea Party Fundraiser

Rescheduled to February 25.

Sponsored by The Friends of Otis Library.

Attend an elegant tea party with games, crafts and fun for you and your doll!  For girls 6-11. Space is limited; register to reserve your spot.  For more information, call or visit the Children's Room at 860-889-2365, ext 114.  Snow date is February 25.  Fee is $20 per child; $15 if parent/guardian is a member of the Friends of Otis Library.

Drop-In Craft (all ages)
Feb
25
11:00 am11:00

Drop-In Craft (all ages)

Stop by and take advantage of this free craft day.  Celebrate Black History Month with a look at jazz and the many great African-American jazz musicians! Listen to jazz music as you create a cool picture of an instrument of your choice!  This is a drop-in craft; no registration required.

Drop-In Family Craft (all ages)
Feb
18
11:00 am11:00

Drop-In Family Craft (all ages)

Stop by and take advantage of this free craft.  In honor of Black History Month, this drop-in craft will celebrate author and illustrator Faith Ringgold and her beautiful books and works of art!  She is best know for telling her stories through narrative quilts.  Use your imagination to create your own miniature paper quilt.  No registration required.  For all ages.

African Dance/Drum Class (ages 5 and up)
Feb
11
11:00 am11:00

African Dance/Drum Class (ages 5 and up)

Sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.

Artist LaShawn Cunningham will teach students dance and drum beats that reflect African-American heritage.  For ages 5 and up.  Please register.  

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, 860-889-2365, ext. 114.

African-American Traditions: Storytelling Event (Kindergarten and up)
Feb
4
11:00 am11:00

African-American Traditions: Storytelling Event (Kindergarten and up)

Come to this wonderful program on "Take Your Child To The Library Day!"  Professor Michelle Dunlap will present tales from her childhood and discuss the importance of storytelling in African-American cultural traditions.  After a snack break, students will practice storytelling and read aloud with a focus on techniques that encourage creativity and cultural pride. Please register.  

Painting with Faith (all ages)
Jan
28
2:00 pm14:00

Painting with Faith (all ages)

Local artist Faith Satterfield will be on hand to help you create an original work of art relating to "What Does It Mean To Be Human?"  Faith is a mural artist, an internationally trained illustrator and teaching artist.  Drop-in; no registration required.  This program will take place in the Meeting Room.

Brazilian Dance: Ginga Brasileira!  (all ages)
Jan
28
10:30 am10:30

Brazilian Dance: Ginga Brasileira! (all ages)

This program is sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.

In celebration of the opening of the Smithsonian's traveling exhibition, Exploring Human Origins: What Does It Mean To Be Human?, on display at Otis Library from January 7 - February 3, the Brazilian dance troupe Ginga Brasileira will be at the library to perform colorful, crowd-pleasing Afro-Brazilian dances that fuse rhythmic music with high-energy gymnastics and martial arts.  For all ages.

Exploring Human Origins: What Does It Mean To Be Human? was organized by the Smithsonian's National Museum of Natural History in collaboration with the American Library Association Public Program Office.  This project was made possible through the support of a grant from the John Templeton Foundation and support from the Peter Buck Human Origins Fund.

 

Drop-In Toddler Free Play (ages 2-3)
Dec
20
10:30 am10:30

Drop-In Toddler Free Play (ages 2-3)

This drop-in free play for toddlers is a perfect chance for you and your child to meet others and have a fun morning!  No registration required.  For ages 2-3.

Tuesdays, December 6, 13 & 20, 10:30am - 11:30am.

Recipe for Success! (ages 8-11)
Dec
17
11:00 am11:00

Recipe for Success! (ages 8-11)

Combine everyone's favorite food - cookies, pudding, and whipped cream, to make these amazing hot chocolate cookie cups!  Related activities complete the fun.  Space is limited; please register online or by calling the Children's Department at (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

*Please note that food is being prepared and eaten in this program.  If your child has a food allergy concern we cannot be responsible for any possible reactions.  Any parent with a child who has food concerns must alert the staff and take full responsibility for the child during the program.

 

A Visit with Mrs. Claus (all ages)
Dec
10
11:00 am11:00

A Visit with Mrs. Claus (all ages)

Made possible by the generosity of Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors.

Enjoy the holiday season with stories and songs from Mrs. Claus!  Take a keepsake photo for your holiday memories!  Please register.

Nutcracker Ballet Storytime:  Presented by the Eastern Connecticut Ballet (all ages)
Nov
30
4:00 pm16:00

Nutcracker Ballet Storytime: Presented by the Eastern Connecticut Ballet (all ages)

Children and families of all ages are welcome to attend this magical storytime.  Hear the tale of Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker as dancers re-enact scenes.  Learn a dance, take photos with the Sugar Plum Fairy, and create a special keepsake!  Space is limited for this free program;  registration opens October 24.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Owl Prowl!
Oct
22
11:00 am11:00

Owl Prowl!

Sponsored by Attorney Bart Sayet and Ms. Lori Lindfors

Learn about owls!  The Denison Pequotsepos Nature Center will bring these awesome birds to our Library so that we can learn about owls' unique adaptations for nocturnal life.  For families and children ages 4 and up.  Please register.  For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Drop-In Chess
Sep
28
5:00 pm17:00

Drop-In Chess

Wednesdays, 5pm - 8pm in the Business Center

Something new!  Players of all ages and skill levels are invited to play chess.  Use one of our chess sets or bring your own.  If there is interest, drop-in chess will be available during all operating hours.

Tween Book Club (grades 5-8)
Sep
26
6:00 pm18:00

Tween Book Club (grades 5-8)

Read a Who Was Book!  Otis Library has over 20 Who Was books.  Pick your favorite or learn about a new historical figure!  Over pizza, we will talk about our choices.  Please register beginning August 20.  For grades 5-8. Program will take place in the Meeting Room.  For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Celebrate "Welcome Week!"
Sep
19
5:00 pm17:00

Celebrate "Welcome Week!"

Join us for the official opening of the Children's Department "World Language Center" in conjunction with Welcoming America's "Welcoming Week!"  Welcome Week was designed to bring together immigrants and U.S.-born residents in a spirit of unity to raise awareness of the benefits of welcoming everyone, including new Americans.  There will be cultural food, art, activities, and more.  For all ages.  Drop-in.  Free!

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

Anime Club of Otis Library (grades 5 and up)
Sep
7
6:00 pm18:00

Anime Club of Otis Library (grades 5 and up)

Attention Anime Fans!  The first official event of the Library Anime Club will kick off with an anime drawing workshop with artist Debra Hamuka-Falkenham.  Please register beginning August 15.  For grades 5 & up.  Program will take place in the Children's Department.

For more information, call or visit the Children's Room, (860) 889-2365, ext. 114.

 

 

Otis Library Night at Dodd Stadium!
Aug
26
7:05 pm19:05

Otis Library Night at Dodd Stadium!

Baseball season is here and Otis Library is proud to partner with the Connecticut Tigers again for the 2016 season! There are two ways to support Otis Library and enjoy a night at the ballpark:

Buy tickets for Otis Library Night at Dodd Stadium:  Friday, August 26, at 7:05pm.  CT Tigers vs. Vermont Lake Monsters; Fireworks after the game!  $8 each ($4 from each ticket goes to Otis Library)

Buy vouchers for any 2016 CT Tigers Game:  Choose your game!  $8 each ($4 from each ticket goes to Otis Library).

Tickets are available now by contacting Kate McDonald at (860) 889-2365, ext. 127 or kmcdonald@otis.lioninc.org.

Open Art Clinic - Exhibit Night!
Aug
24
5:00 pm17:00

Open Art Clinic - Exhibit Night!

Featuring the work of students ages 5 - 10 years old.

Join us to celebrate the work of our first Open Art Clinic with an evening of art, fun, music, and treats! 

There is no registration and all are welcome to attend this exhibit in the Children's Department.